Paste your Google Webmaster Tools verification code here

Hurry up if you meet the requirements! The South Island Contribution Work and Residence Policies have been announced. The demand is high and you need to be quick to secure the place.

If you want our firm to represent you – our dedicated Immigration Adviser Yana Gild is here to help.

Email her at yana@immigrationcentre.co.nz

When can people apply?

22 May 2017 to 22 May 2018 but there are limited places available.

Who can apply?

This is a new policy which has been introduced which enables those who have been employed in full-time roles in the South Island for five years or more on an Essential skills work visa, to apply for the new South Island Contribution work to residence visa. In two years the applicants can lodge a Resident Visa application.

  • Applicant must be 55 years of age or younger
  • Have been employed in the South Island as the holder of an Essential Skills work visa for the last five years (ONLY essential work visas may be counted!)
  • Have current employment OR offer of employment to work in the South Island
  • General Residence Health and Character requirements apply to both the work and resident visa categories (medical and police clearances)
  • Partners and dependent children of visa holders under this category will be eligible for associated visas.

How many years can I be granted on this work visa?

First step is a 30 months work visa. After 24 months you can apply for residence.

When can I apply for a Residence visa?

Holders of the South Island Contribution (SIC) work visa, can apply for a residence visa once you have held a South Island Contribution work visa for at least 24 months.

During those 24 months, you must have been;

  • In a full-time role (30hrs or more), in the region and industry specified on the SIC work visa
  • By an employer with a history of compliance with employment law
  • Must either still have current employment OR offer of employment that is genuine, ongoing, in the region and industry specified by their South Island Contribution work visa etc
  • Meet health and character requirements.

 Are there any conditions placed on the Residence Visa once granted?

Yes:

  • The applicant must remain in full-time employment specified in their South Island Contribution work visa for 24 months from the date their resident visa is granted, and
  • You must inform INZ of any change of address while subject to visa conditions, and
  • You must submit evidence to INZ that you have met the requirements of 5(a) within 30 months of the date their resident visa is granted.

 

All the best,

Immigration Centre Team