Paste your Google Webmaster Tools verification code here

On 29 July 2014 Immigration New Zealand issued new Amendment Circular, which contains a large range of updates to immigration instructions. Most of these changes come into effect from 25 August 2014, however three of them come into effect earlier, listed below:

  • Changes to the Zimbabwe banned list, effective 28 July 2014
  • Retention of Skilled Migrant Category additional selection criteria, effective 1 August 2014
  • New working holiday scheme with Croatia, effective 11 August 2014

If you want to speak with an Immigration Adviser about your personal issue, please contact us. The conversation is absolutely confidential.

List of persons closely associated with Robert Mugabe, president of Zimbabwe, and the Zimbabwe government (rescinded)

The travel sanctions against all Zimbabwean individuals, except for Robert and Grace Mugabe, have been removed, and the ban on sporting contacts with Zimbabwe has been lifted.

Changes to immigration instructions effective on and after 11 August 2014

Croatia Working Holiday Scheme

A reciprocal working holiday scheme between New Zealand and Croatia has been established with 100 places available annually to Croatian citizens aged 18 to 30 years, inclusive.
Changes to immigration instructions effective on and after 25 August 2014

Approval in principle and transfer of funds

Evidence of the transfer of investment funds must be provided under the Parent Retirement Category within three months of the 12- month transfer period (or three months after any extension).
Applications usually deferred

The ability to extend the deferral period for decisions on residence class visa applications beyond the current six months has been added.

 

Requirement for capital investment

A requirement has been added to the Entrepreneur Work Visa Category to ensure that gifted funds must come from outside of New Zealand in order to count towards capital investment funds.

 

Recognised Seasonal Employer (RSE) Instructions

The annual limit for visas available for RSE workers has been increased from 8,000 to 9,000. In addition, subject to approval from INZ, RSE workers will be able to work for more than one employer without the need to obtain a variation of conditions.

 

Work conditions for tertiary students
A note has been added to the existing instructions that allows for the recognition of English language study already undertaken when assessing eligibility for work rights, provided the previous study was undertaken on a student visa at the same provider and the overall study duration would total 14 consecutive weeks or more in duration.