Paste your Google Webmaster Tools verification code here

New Zealand Work Visa

For people who have a job offer from a New Zealand employer

There is a number of requirements that all applicants need to meet for a New Zealand work visa.

To enter New Zealand you must:

  • be in good health and of good character, and
  • have a passport that is valid for at least three months past the date you are to leave New Zealand, and
  • be genuine in wanting to work in New Zealand, and
  • have the right visa for your visit.

If you are granted a temporary work visa you need to meet certain conditions during your stay:

  • the work you do must be in line with the conditions specified in your visa
  • you must keep within  New Zealand’s laws
  • you must only stay in New Zealand for the time allowed by your visa.

What Work visa is Right for you?

I have a job offer from a New Zealand employer

If you have a job offer from a New Zealand employer and do not fall under one of the categories for specialist workers below, you may apply for the Essential Skills New Zealand work visa.

I want to take part in a work exchange scheme

Work Exchange Scheme Visa Category is for people who want to take part in a work exchange scheme that has been pre-approved by us or is a government to government exchange scheme.

I want to come for a specific purpose or event

Specific Purpose or Event Category is for people who want to work here temporarily for a particular purpose or event such as a tournament, a show or for certain professional reasons.

My partner is a New Zealand citizen or resident

If you live together in a genuine and stable relationship, you may be able to apply for a Partnership Work visa which would allow you to work in any occupation for any employer in New Zealand.

Still not sure which visa is right for you?

Send us a quick message and we will help to choose the best option

Get In Touch

3 + 9 =