Paste your Google Webmaster Tools verification code here

Visiting New Zealand

You may need to apply for a visitor visa if you intend to stay temporarily in New Zealand, but you don't intend to study or work.

New Zealand Visitor Visa

You will need to apply for a visitor visa before you come to New Zealand if you are not from a visa-waiver country.

Visitor Visa Requirements

When you apply for a visitor visa, we need to know that:

  • you are in good health
  • you are of good character
  • a visitor visa fits your purpose for coming to New Zealand, and
  • you are a bona fide temporary visitor.

Your passport

You will need to provide your passport with your application. The passport must be valid for at least three months past the date you are to leave New Zealand,  or one month past the date you intend to leave if the government issuing your passport has consular representation in New Zealand.