Paste your Google Webmaster Tools verification code here

Invest in New Zealand

For people wishing to invest funds in a business and live in New Zealand

Investing and doing business in New Zealand

New Zealand’s business migration categories are designed to contribute to economic growth, attracting ‘smart’ capital and business expertise to New Zealand, and enabling experienced business people to buy or establish businesses in New Zealand. Invest in New Zealand

If you are still deciding whether New Zealand is the place for you and your business, take a look at the NewZealandNow websiteInvest in New Zealand

“New Zealand is ranked No. 1 in the world for protecting investors by the World Bank in its 2012 Business report”

People wishing to invest funds in a business and live in New Zealand can apply for residence under our Investor/Investor Plus categories, or apply for a visitor visa valid for up to two years under our Temporary Retirement Category. Invest in New Zealand

%

Exports Accounting of GDP

Nominal GDP (NZ$billion)

%

CPI inflation (2016-2017)

There are opportunities in many fields, in both traditional business sectors and in new, often highly innovative areas. Just some of the areas where New Zealand is doing exceptionally well include information and communications technology, tourism, film and special effects production, biotechnology, agricultural research, and wood-based technology. Invest in New Zealand

All these advantages come with dedicated immigration policies that make it surprisingly easy for investors and their families to enjoy the wide open spaces and world-beating lifestyle, adventure and recreational opportunities New Zealand has to offer. Invest in New Zealand

“In April 2008 New Zealand became the first Western country to sign a free trade deal with China”

We enjoy well-established trade links with the USA and Japan. We have a close trade relationship with Australia (called CER, Closer Economic Relations), giving New Zealand businesses duty free access to a population of 22.6 million. Other agreements provide enhanced access to the ASEAN nations of South East Asia and also to the Gulf states. Invest in New Zealand

More agreements with other nations and trading blocs including India, South Korea, Hong Kong and Russia/Belarus/Kazakhstan are currently being negotiated. Invest in New Zealand

Would you like to know more?

Fill out the form below to contact us.

Key Features Of The Categories

Compare…

Investor 2 Resident Visa

Investor 1 Resident Visa

This visa is for you if… …you’re an experienced business person who has at least NZ $3 million to invest in New Zealand over a 4-year period. You’ll need to be 65 or under. … you have at least NZ $10 million to invest in New Zealand over a 3-year period.
Criteria you must meet
  • You must submit an expression of interest (EOI). You’ll need to be able to claim at least 20 points in your EOI using our Investor 2 points system.
  • You must have at least NZ $3 million to invest in New Zealand over a 4 year period.
  • You must have at least 3 years’ business experience.
  • You must keep NZ $10 million invested in New Zealand for 3 years.
  • You must spend 44 days in each of the last 2 of the 3 years in New Zealand.
How long can I stay on this visa If you meet the visa conditions, indefinitely If you meet the visa conditions, indefinitely
With this visa you can…
  • Live, work and study in New Zealand.
  • Include your partner, and dependent children aged 24 and under, in your visa application.
  • Live, work and study in New Zealand.
  • Include your partner, and dependent children aged 24 and under, in your visa application.
After this visa… …if you meet the visa conditions, you can apply for permanent residence. …if you meet the visa conditions, you can apply for permanent residence.
Opening and closing dates and times You can register your interest at any time by sending us your expression of interest (EOI).

We select EOIs every 2 weeks. If we select your EOI and you’re invited to apply for residence, you’ll have 4 months to send us your completed application.

You can apply for this visa at any time.

 

Investor 2 Category

Experienced business people who have a minimum of NZ $3 million in available funds or assets can apply for New Zealand residence. Before you can apply, INZ first need you to submit an Expression of Interest telling about your business experience, investment and other funds. If your Expression of Interest is successful you, your partner and dependent children will be invited to apply for New Zealand residence.

Summary of requirements

 

The minimum number of points you need is 20. However, INZ currently only select people who claimed between 76 and 98 points. Selection happens fortnightly, please check with us as this figures may change from time to time.

Age Points
60 – 65 0
50 – 59 5
40 – 49 10
30 – 39 15
Less than 30 20
Investment in Growth Investments Bonus points
Investment of NZ$750,000 or more in growth investments (bonds or philanthropic investments) 20
Business Experience years Points
3 9
4 12
5 15
6 18
7 21
8 24
9 27
10 30
11 33
12 36
13 39
14 42
15+ 45
Investment Amount (NZ$M) Points Investment Amount (NZ$M) Points
$3 10 $6.5 80
$3.25 15 $6.75 85
$3.5 20 $7 90
$3.75 25 $7.25 95
$4 30 $7.5 100
$4.25 35 $7.75 105
$4.5 40 $8 110
$4.75 45 $8.25 115
$5 50 $8.5 120
$5.25 55 $8.75 125
$5.5 60 $9 130
$5.75 65 $9.25 135
$6 70 $9.5 140
$6.25 75 $9.75 145
Test Required Score Points
International English Language Testing System (IELTS) – General or Academic Module Overall score of 3.0 or more but less than 4.0 1
IELTS – General or Academic Module Overall score of 4.0 or more but less than 5.0 4
TOEFL iBT Overall score of 31 to 34
PTE Academic Overall score of 29 to 35
FCE or FCE for Schools Overall score of 142 to 153
OET Grade D in all four skills (Listening, Reading, Writing and Speaking)*
IELTS – General or Academic Module Overall score of 5.0 or more 10
TOEFL iBT Overall score of 35 or more
PTE Academic Overall score of 36 or more
FCE or FCE for Schools Overall score of 154 or more
OET Grade C or higher in all four skills (Listening, Reading, Writing and Speaking)*
IELTS – General or Academic Module Overall score of 6.0 or more 13
TOEFL iBT Overall score of 60 or more
PTE Academic Overall score of 50 or more
FCE or FCE for Schools Overall score of 169 or more
OET Grade C or higher in all four skills (Listening, Reading, Writing and Speaking)*
IELTS – General or Academic Module Overall score of 7.0 or more 17
TOEFL iBT Overall score of 94 or more
PTE Academic Overall score of 65 or more
FCE or FCE for Schools Overall score of 185 or more
OET Grade B or higher in all four skills (Listening, Reading, Writing and Speaking)*
IELTS – General or Academic Module Overall score of 8.0 or more 20
TOEFL iBT Overall score of 110 or more
PTE Academic Overall score of 79 or more
FCE or FCE for Schools Overall score of 200 or more
OET Grade A or higher in all four skills (Listening, Reading, Writing and Speaking)*