Paste your Google Webmaster Tools verification code here

Family visas

If you want to join a family member in New Zealand.

Family residence

A family member who is already a New Zealand citizen or resident can sponsor you to come to New Zealand if you are their:

  • Partner – you are the husband, wife, defacto or civil union partner of a New Zealand citizen or resident.
  • Dependent child – you are a dependent child with a parent who is a New Zealand citizen or resident.
  • Parent – you have a child who is a New Zealand citizen or resident.

Family temporary entry

If you intend to stay temporarily with your family member who is a New Zealand citizen or resident, the kind of visa you need depends on what you want to do when you’re here.

  • Visit/holiday – there are categories for partners of New Zealand residents and/or citizens; culturally-arranged marriage; dependent children of New Zealand residents and/or citizens; parent and grandparent multiple entry visitor visa; or general visitors.
  • Work – for partners of New Zealand residents and/or citizens category.
  • Study – for partners and children of New Zealand residents and/or citizens category.