Paste your Google Webmaster Tools verification code here

 

From 28 August 2017, to get points for work experience, you must ensure that this experience was ‘Skilled’ (skill level 1,2,3). See examples below.

JOHN

John is an IT specialist. His work experience is:

  1. Software Tester (skill level 1) for 3 years, followed by
  2. Database Administrator (skill level 1) for 3 years, followed by
  3. Analyst programmer (skill level 1) for 4 years

TOTAL – 10 years of work experience.

Situation 1 – John does not have relevant qualification

In this Scenario, John can only claim 5 years of skilled work experience.

The three years as a Software Tester and two of the three years as a Database Administrator are sufficient to demonstrate that John is adequately qualified as per ANZSCO requirements) to claim 5 years of skilled work experience.

Situation 2 – John has relevant qualification

In this scenario, John would be able to claim post-qualification work experience.

If John gained his qualification before he started working as Software Tester, he can claim 10 years of work experience.

If John gained his qualification in his first year of Database Administrator job, he can only claim 6 years of work experience (2 years as Software Tester and 4 years as Analyst programmer)

 

SAMANTHA

Samantha is a Restaurant Manager. She does not have a relevant recognised qualification and has worked for a total of seven years in the related occupations of:

  1. Waiter (skill level 4) for two years
  2. Supervisor (skill level 4) for one year
  3. Restaurant Manager (skill level 2) for four years

Samantha became trade-qualified (as per ANZSCO requirements) by three years of relevant prior work experience as waiter and supervisor. However, she can only points for 4 years of skilled work experience in the skill level 2 role of Restaurant Manager (previous 3 years only made her qualified for the role).

 

We hope these examples are helpful for you.

Best wishes,

Immigration Centre Team