Paste your Google Webmaster Tools verification code here

We can assist you or your family member to find an immigration pathway to get permanent residence in New Zealand as an investor. Investor visas provide the opportunity to settle, or at least spend time temporarily in New Zealand simply by investing capital in New Zealand. However, you will need to have access to sufficient capital and the right business experience and skills.

If you are able to invest $NZ10 million or more then the Investor Plus Visa (Investor 1 Category) could be an option. This visa has no business experience or age restrictions and no English language or settlement fund requirements and is a fast track to residence.

However, for most people the Investor Visa (Investor 2 Category) is a more realistic option. You need to invest a minimum of NZ$1.5 million in New Zealand over a four year period. This visa requires you have a minimum of 3 years business experience and a maximum age of 65. There are also requirements for English language standard and funds for settlement.

Application Process

Applications under the Investor 2 category are processed through an Expression Of Interest system much like the Skilled Migrant Residence process. This means that you are awarded points on a sliding scale for factors such as: investment funds, your age, business experience and English language ability. The more points you can claim, the more chance there is that you will be selected from the pool and invited to apply.

Temporary Visas

After your application is approved in principle, a work visa may be granted to allow you to arrange the transfer to, and investment of funds in, New Zealand.

The work visa will be granted with travel conditions allowing for multiple journeys to New Zealand for 12 months. (extendable for up to a further 12 months) .

Visitor’s visas and Student visas may be granted for the same period to partners and dependants

Investment funds

You can nominate a mix of funds and/or assets to invest. You’ll need to provide evidence showing that your investment and settlement funds and/or assets are owned by you or jointly by you and your partner and/or dependent children.

Where you can Invest

INZ has guidelines on Acceptable Investments that can be made in NZ: These include:

  • Banks
  • Bonds (public and private)
  • Property developments
  • Equity in companies

 

If you think you or your family members have what it takes to become an investor in New Zealand then contact us to learn more about how to apply and get a full assessment. We have staff who are expert in business as well as immigration law so we are well placed to assist in this regard.

Until Next Time

Jig Patel

Managing Director