Paste your Google Webmaster Tools verification code here

Frequently Asked Questions

Before contacting us, please browse our FAQ
Skilled Migrant Category: How do I apply?

There are two stages of applying for residence under our Skilled Migrant Category:

  • Stage One – you complete an Expression of Interest (EOI). In this EOI, you can claim points for age, skilled employment, work experience, qualifications, etc. Your points total will help you determine whether to submit your EOI.
    • at this stage, no evidence or documentation is required.
  • Stage Two – if your EOI is selected from the EOI Pool, INZ decide whether they will invite you to apply for residence  in New Zealand based on the points you have claimed.
    • The general timeframe for EOI verification process is 8-12 weeks. This may vary from branch to branch.
    • Once the residence application with documents is submitted, an immigration officer will asses and decide if residence will be granted. They will communicate with the applicant if further information is required.
    • The general timeframe for residence processing is 6-9 months. This may vary from branch to branch.
Can I get a Residence without job?
One of the most popular questions we are asked is whether it is possible to apply for a Resident visa without having a job here and if it is possible to apply from your home country. The short answer is YES, you can. However, there are strict criteria and a process is quite slow.

 

In 2014 there was only one case when INZ applied additional selection criteria and picked up 111 people who had no job offers but had 15 bonus points for skill shortage work experience. It happened on 30 April 2014 and you may see the make-up of selection below:

Untitled1_001

We have contacted Immigration New Zealand to clarify when the next draw will take place and they advised that it should be by the end of October 2015 (on 6-monthly basis). There is no guarantee, as New Zealand may have enough skilled workers who already have an offer of skilled employment, but those without a job offer and with bonus points for skill shortage work experience may also have a chance to get New Zealand residence.

If you want to test your eligibility – go to our FREE Online Assessment Test on the home page. If you get more than 100 but less than 140 points and you have MORE than 6 years of work experience in the areas of absolute skills shortage (check here) – please contact us as soon as possible.

Immigration Centre may help you with all this hassle and deal with INZ directly. Have you had our help or more information, please fill out the form below:

 

Free 1 hour strategy session:

When and how can I apply for a permanent resident visa?

You can apply for a permanent resident visa after you have held a resident visa for 2 years without interruption.

You must have also met any conditions imposed on your Resident Visa which can include a sponsorship period of up to 5 years.

If your resident visa is subject to a sponsorship period of five years, you are not  therefore able to apply for a permanent resident visa until 5 years after your first day in NZ as a resident.

If the travel conditions on your resident visa have expired, or will expire while you are outside New Zealand, you will need to apply for either a variation of travel conditions or a permanent resident visa

If your resident visa has recently expired because you were outside NZ after the travel conditions on your resident visa expired, you may in some circumstances, be eligible for a second or subsequent resident visa.

Can I apply for Residence from my home country?
One of the most popular questions we are asked is whether it is possible to apply for a Resident visa without having a job here and if it is possible to apply from your home country. The short answer is YES, you can. However, there are strict criteria and a process is quite slow.

 

In 2014 there was only one case when INZ applied additional selection criteria and picked up 111 people who had no job offers but had 15 bonus points for skill shortage work experience. It happened on 30 April 2014 and you may see the make-up of selection below:

Untitled1_001

We have contacted Immigration New Zealand to clarify when the next draw will take place and they advised that it should be by the end of October 2015 (on 6-monthly basis). There is no guarantee, as New Zealand may have enough skilled workers who already have an offer of skilled employment, but those without a job offer and with bonus points for skill shortage work experience may also have a chance to get New Zealand residence.

If you want to test your eligibility – go to our FREE Online Assessment Test on the home page. If you get more than 100 but less than 140 points and you have MORE than 6 years of work experience in the areas of absolute skills shortage (check here) – please contact us as soon as possible.

Immigration Centre may help you with all this hassle and deal with INZ directly. Have you had our help or more information, please fill out the form below:

 

Free 1 hour strategy session:

Parents of NZ citizens/residents

From 30th July 2012 a two-tier Parent Category (meaning, there are two ways to qualify, with Tier 1 having priority over Tier 2)  may allow the parent(s) of a New Zealand citizen or resident (residing in NZ for at least three years), to join them in New Zealand.

Information about the most recent Parent Category quarterly selection is available on INZ website.

Will my EOI be selected?

After you have submitted your Expression of Interest it goes into a pool where it is ranked alongside other EOIs.

Every fortnight EOIs are selected in sufficient numbers to meet the New Zealand Residence Programme (NZRP).

  • EOIs with 140 points or more are automatically selected from the pool.
  • EOIs with a score of between 100 and 139 points (which include points for a skilled job or job offer in New Zealand) are selected from the pool, if places are available in the NZRP.
  • If there are further places available, more EOIs can be selected using criteria which are set every six months by the Minister of Immigration.

If your situation changes while your EOI is in the pool, you are able to update your information.

For example, if you receive a skilled job offer you can amend your
EOI and claim points for the job offer, which will increase your points total and improve your chances of being selected from the pool.

What is Skilled Employment?

To assess if your offer of employment or current employment is skilled employment, the best starting point is the ANZSCO website.

You can enter your job title on the search menu of the ANZSCO website and find which skill level your job belongs to.

  • To be recognised as skilled employment your occupation must be described as a skill level 1, 2 or 3 occupation in ANZSCO and be listed in the Immigration New Zealand Operational Manual.
  • Your offer of employment or current employment must also substantially match the description for that occupation as set out on ANZSCO.
  • You must also either:
    • have the qualification level and/or work experience specified in ANZSCO for your occupation to be considered skilled; or
    • have a job offer or current employment in a skill level 1 or 2 occupation on the Long Term Skills Shortage List and meet the qualification and/or work experience on that list; or
    • have an offer of employment in a skill level one occupation which is also found listed at the Manual and have current full or provisional registration for that occupation.

If your offer of employment or current employment in New Zealand does not meet the above requirements you may nevertheless still qualify for points for skilled employment if:

  • your employment in the occupation will enhance the quality of New Zealand’s accomplishments and participation in that occupational area because you have an international reputation and record of excellence in that field; and
  • the required expertise for the occupation has been gained through relevant recognised qualifications or work experience
Will I lose my NZ residence status if I travel abroad?

As long as you have a Resident visa with valid travel conditions or a Permanent Resident Visa  (PRV) in your valid passport when you return to NZ, your residence status will not be affected if you travel overseas.

A valid Returning Residents Visa (granted prior to 29 November 2010) will also allow you to return to NZ as a resident.

If you have a Permanent Resident Visa (PRV) in your passport, you may return to NZ at any time and continue your residence here.

If your Resident Visa has travel conditions on it, you must return to NZ before the expire date of those travel conditions in order to resume your residence in New Zealand.

Please note that your eligibility for further travel conditions or a PRV may be affected by the time you have spent outside of NZ. For more information on this, please refer to the answer below “When and how can I apply for a Permanent Resident Visa?”

Are there any age restrictions for residence applicants?

Certain residence (and work to residence*) categories have an age requirement. The most common age requirements are:

  1. Principal applicants must be aged 55 years or younger at the date of lodgement if applying for Skilled Migrant or Work to Residence* (Talent – Accredited Employer orTalent – Arts, Culture and Sports).
  2. Principal applicants must be 52 years or younger at the date of lodgement if applying for Work to Residence* (Long Term Skills Shortage List).
  3. Principal applicants must be aged 65 years or younger at the date of lodgement if applying for Investor 2 Category
  4. Principal applicants must be aged between 18 and 45 (inclusive) at the date of lodgement if applying for Samoan Quota or Pacific Access Category
  5. Principal applicants must be aged 66 years or over at the date of lodgement if applying for Temporary Retirement Category

The age requirement is calculated on the date your application is accepted for processing.

For example if you are 55 years old, and your 56th birthday is on 5th of May, your Skilled Migrant Category residence application must be accepted for processing by 4th May in order for you to meet the age requirement.

Please note that Expression of Interest (EOI) is not a residence application (this step precedes the residence application).