Paste your Google Webmaster Tools verification code here

Frequently Asked Questions

Before contacting us, please browse our FAQ
Who can run a business in NZ?

The following people can own/run a business or be self-employed in NZ:

  • Anyone who has a right to live in NZ permanently
  • Holders of Entrepreneur Work Visa (previously known as Long Term Business Visa)
  • Holders of Partnership Work Visa (until their visa expires)
  • Holders of Working Holiday Visas (unless restricted by the terms of a particular scheme)
  • Holders of Post-study work visa (open)

Please note that student visa holders and visitor visa holders are unable to be self employed in NZ.

How do I apply for residence after running a business in NZ?

Once you have successfully established a business in New Zealand, you may be eligible to apply for Entrepreneur Residence visa through the Business Migration Branch of Immigration New Zealand.

The Entrepreneur Residence Category enables migrants to be granted residence if they have established a high growth and innovative business with export potential in New Zealand.  There are two ways of qualifying for residence under the Entrepreneur Residence Category: the 2 year option and the 6 month option.

What is Entrepreneur Residence Category (2 years)?

If you have successfully established or purchased a business in New Zealand, you have been self-employed in that business for at least two years, and your business has benefited New Zealand significantly, you may be eligible for residence in New Zealand under the Entrepreneur Residence Category.

What is Entrepreneur Residence Category (6 months)?

Entrepreneur Residence Category (6 months)

This option provides a faster track to residence for applicants who have been running a high value business for at least six months. As well as meeting general health and character and English language requirements, to gain residence under this category, you must:

  • hold an an Entrepreneur Work Visa or Long Term Business (LTBV)
  • have successfully established or purchased a business in New Zealand
  • have been self-employed in that business
  • have invested at least NZ$0.5 million in the business, and
  • have created a minimum of three new full-time jobs for New Zealand citizens or residents.